Privacy Statement:

MI Consulting recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As Certified Canadian Immigration Consultants we have a professional obligation provided by the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council Rules of Professional Conduct to keep confidential all information we receive within a consultant-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This document summarizes the privacy policy and practices for MI Consulting Web sites.

MI Consulting Web sites do not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, telephone number or e-mail address. We would only obtain this type of information if you supplied it by sending us an e-mail or registering in a specified portion of the site.

All personal information created, held or collected by MI Consulting is protected under the Federal Privacy Act. This means that at any point of collection, you will be asked for your consent to collect the information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Information on individual visitors is used by MI Consulting employees who need to know the information in order to respond to your request or to ensure the security of the system. We only share the information you give us with relevant government departments if representation on your behalf relates to those departments. We do not use the information to create individual profiles, nor do we disclose the information to any other persons or organizations.

If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information has, is or will be handled by MI Consulting, or if you would like to register a concern, please feel free to contact us.