Quebec Immigrant Programs

quebec.jpg

Quebec Business/Investor Immigration:

The Quebec Business/Investor Immigration program is a category of Canadian immigration
that is available to individuals who have acquired entrepreneurial, investor, or
self-employed experience.

All applicants must show that they are capable of becoming economically established in
Canada and have the intention of settling in the Province of Quebec following their
acceptance.
Each of the three business categories (Entrepreneur, Investor and
Self Employed) has their own requirements and selection process.

Quebec Investor Program:

To qualify as an investor, an individual must:

  • Have, alone or with his accompanying spouse, including de facto spouse, net assets
    of at least $1,600,000 CAN
    obtained legally, excluding the amounts received by
    donation less than six months before the date on which the application was filed.

  • Have experience in management in a legal farming, commercial or industrial
    business, or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the investor,
    occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs, or for an international agency
    or a government or one of its departments or agencies;

  • Intend to settle in Quebec and willing to make a government-secured investment
    of CAD$800,000 for a period of 5 years. Financing of this investment is available
    through Canadian financial intermediary (broker or trust company) authorized to
    participate in the Investor Program.

The assessment of your application will also take into account other factors such as your
age,
the nature and duration of your professional training and your language skills.
For more information and assessment of your qualifications, please complete our
Investor Client Assessment form.


Quebec Entrepreneur Program:

To qualify as an Entrepreneur, an individual must:

  • Have a net worth of at least CAD$300,000,

  • Have managerial experience in a business that they either owned or controlled,

  • And willing and able to establish or acquire a business in Quebec which will create
    at least one incremental job in Quebec.

Quebec Self-Employed Program:

To qualify as a Self-Employed person, an individual must:

  • Have a net worth of at least CAD$100,000,

  • Have work experience in the profession or trade that they intend to practice in
    Quebec.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quebec Immigration - Skilled Worker Program


The Quebec Immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to
indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration
to Quebec.

An applicant can qualify for the Quebec Skilled Worker category if they hold either a
validated job offer in Quebec or possess experience in a targeted area of training.

Applicants who are successful under the Quebec Immigration selection system are
issued a Quebec Selection Certificate, followed by a Canadian Permanent Resident
(Immigration) Visa.


Quebec Experience Class


If you have studied or worked in the province of Quebec, you may be eligible to
immigrate under this fast-track Canadian immigration program.

Under the Quebec Experience Class (Programme de l'exprience Quebecoise, or
PEQ), there are two categories: one for foreign students, and another for Temporary Foreign Workers.

Foreign students will be eligible to apply under this program if they:

  • Have obtained a degree or diploma from an educational institution recognized by
    the Quebec Ministry of Education;
  • Have studied in Quebec for at least 1,800 hours (two years); and
  • Show that have successfully completed an intermediate level French course at
    a Quebec educational institution, if their studies were not completed in French.


Temporary Foreign Workers in Quebec will be eligible to apply under this program
if they:

  • Have 12 months of Quebec work experience in a skilled, managerial or professional
    occupation in the 24 months prior to their application:
  • Are employed and show legal status in Quebec at the time of their application; and
  • Show that have successfully completed an intermediate level French course at a
    Quebec educational institution, or provide results of a standardized French proficiency
    test. Alternatively, they can show that they have satisfied the French language
    requirements of the professional order governing their occupation in Quebec.

For an assessment of your qualifications, please complete our:
Preliminary Assessment Questionnaire